FREE ASSESSMENT


Home   |  Client Login
Skip Navigation Links
 
 
What is a Super Visa?

This is a multiple entry visa lasting 10 years which allows parents and grandparents the right to stay in Canada temporarily. This new extended visa makes it easier to travel back and forth to Canada.

Which qualifications are required by me, my parent or my grandparent?

Child/Grandchild:

In order to comply with Canadian immigration regulations on the parent and grandparent Super visa, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You will also need a valid birth certificate listing your parents' names. Next is proving your able to financially support your parent or grandparent with your own Canadian income source(s). The "minimum income threshold" will change every year and depends on the size of your family. With these documents in hand, you will need to get writing: an invitation letter to your relatives is needed. Finding reliable health insurance for your parent or grandparent is also necessary since they must own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.

Parent:

You must provide official documentation listing your name (or maiden name, if applicable) and this name should match the name on your child's birth certificate. You will need to take the Immigration Medical Exam. Furthermore, you will need to own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.

Grandparent:

You must provide official documentation listing your name (or maiden name, if applicable) and this name should match the name on your child's birth certificate. In turn, you should be able to prove that your child is the parent of your grandchild. You will need to take the Immigration Medical Exam. You will also need to own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.

What does a Super Visa look like?

Essentially, it's just a letter! The Super visa issue date and expiration date will be printed on it. You must show this letter at the port of entry when arriving in Canada. The Canada Border Services Agency officer will stamp your passport or national travel document and authorize your stay for up to two years once shown this letter.

How long will it take for my application to be processed?

The government and its international visa offices are dedicated to processing all applications within 8 weeks. The more complete your application, the more likely your application will be done within this time frame. Incomplete submissions will slow down process and your application may even be denied. Avoid this problem by contacting us for help bringing your parent or grandparent to Canada.

How long will my parent or grandparent be able to stay in Canada with a valid Super Visa?

While successful applicants can hold a valid Super visa for 10 years, they will only be able to stay in Canada for 24 months at a time. After that, their visitor status will need to be renewed by submitting an application for potential renewal/extension.

The maximum extension is 24 months and there may be an additional fee involved. The only exception to this rule is for parents and grandparents currently in Canada who already hold a valid visitor visa. A two-year extension may be granted by submitting an application.

When can my parent or grandparent apply for a Super visa extension?

The application for renewal should be submitted no later than 30 days before the 24 month period is complete.

If my parent or grandparent lives in a country with a visa exception can we still get a Super visa?

The application for renewal should be submitted no later than 30 days before the 24 month period is complete. Yes, however the process will be slightly different since they will first need to get Temporary Resident Visa. A medical exam is still needed as well as proof of financial support from a child or grandchild.




Super Visa Insurance for Guests in Canada

Some guests who wish to stay in Canada for more than six months may apply for Super Visa to extend their stay. Generally speaking, Canadian government permits visitors to stay only for six months. After that period, you will have to extend your stay, which can cost you a lot of money. Fortunately, there’s a more inexpensive option for those who want to see their children or grandchildren in Canada. These people can simply extend their stay with Super Visa. This is a new concept and it’s easier to get than Temporary Resident Visa. You may ask for this new type of visa even if you’re from a country that doesn’t demand a visa to enter Canada. If you wish to stay for longer than six months, this visa might be the perfect option for you.

The significance of Super Visa Insurance Policy

It’s necessary to know that you can’t get this type of visa if you don’t have medical insurance coverage. While guests and immigrants are usually not required to have medical insurance, it’s highly recommended if you have some kind of insurance to cover medical costs. Furthermore, you will need medical insurance if you wish to obtain this type of visa.

Here are the insurance policy requirements:

The policy must be legitimate for at least a year

The policy must provide minimum insurance of $100,000

The policy should cover a person for health care, hospitalization and returning to their home country (repatriation)

One thing to remember is that you will have to get this policy before you ask for your Super Visa. If you are rejected this status, you will receive a refund. It’s important to know that this insurance policy should be issued from a Canadian insurance company, to secure the government and to make the payment procedure much easier.

Why is Super Visa Insurance Important?

This type of insurance is crucial to have because it’s essential for all visitors in Canada to obtain a health insurance. While Canadian residents have a health insurance, it’s not covered for immigrants and guests. Thus, if you’re not covered, you will be asked to pay full medical costs. Days in a hospital or charges to go back to your home country are quite expensive. You just don’t wish to risk that. This is why it’s often recommendable that you have a health insurance covered. With Super Visa, you won’t need to worry about medical costs simply because you will be covered by your insurance policy.



 
 




Home |   About Us |   Services |   Study in Canada |   Work In Canada |   Contact Us